Young People’s FAF 2019

The Young People’s Fine Arts Festival (YPFAF) is the Arts Council of Moore County’s way of showcasing the artistic talents of students in grades K-12 from all  Moore County public, private, charter, and home schools.  The exhibit is free and open to the public thanks to the sponsorship of George Little & Associates, Inc., Whistle Stop Press, Inc., Paul Harkness Jewelry Design / Patricia Reil Jewels.

In addition to the exhibit, the school entries were judged by Floreen Maroncelli, retired art teacher.  The winners of the 23rd YPFAF were:

High School Awards

Judge’s Choice

Naomi Johnson – Medusa – Drawing – O’Neal

3-D Art

1st Place –  Naomi Johnson – Untitled (spider) – O’Neal

2nd  Place – Abigail Fowler – El Visto Pintado – North Moore

3rd Place –  Jesus Meejia Rodriguez – Untitled – North Moore

Honorable Mention  – Ellie Meche – Carolina Bowl – Pinecrest

Honorable Mention – Seth Brown – Untitled – North Moore

Drawing – Black & White

1st Place –  Naomi Johnson – Medusa – O’Neal

2nd Place –  Abigail Fowler – Jamila – North Moore

3rd Place –  Ashton Glover – Strong Like a Wolf – Emet Academy

Honorable Mention –  Molly Manskev – Shabbat Shalom – O’Neal

Honorable Mention –  Maddie Monroe – Vanitas – Sandhills Classical Christian

Honorable Mention – Joy Haddock – Shaded Pipes – Union Pines

Drawing – Color

1st Place – Trygve O’Grady – Pawn – O’Neal

2nd Place –  Mackenzie Mason – Spells – Union Pines

3rd Place –  Heather Odum – Billie Eilish – Union Pines

Honorable Mention – Logan Brown – Endgame – North Moore

Honorable Mention – Theresa Nguyen – Untitled – Pinecrest

Honorable Mention – Alexis Miller – Peace in the Sea – North Moore

 Mixed Medium

1st Place- Emily Stout – Untitled – Pinecrest

2nd Place – Claudia Hash – Tya – North Moore

3rd Place – Tshering Blackwell – Untitled – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Bray Woodard – 5949 Checkmate – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Claudia Hash – Untitled – North Moore

Painting

1st Place – Trygve O’Grady – Toasty – O’Neal

2nd Place – Theresa Nguyen – Untitled – Pinecrest

3rd Place – Molly Manskev – Autumn Vanitas – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Maddie Monroe – Imitation of the Wanderer – Sandhills Classical Christian

Honorable Mention – Claire Baumgardner – The Arts – Union Pines

Photography & Digital Art

1st Place – Sadie Robinson – California – Pinecrest

2nd Place – Brianna Livengood –One Hundred and Twelve – Union Pines

3rd Place – Emily Stout – Untitled – Pinecrest

Printmaking

1st Place – Jordan Cooper – This & That – Pinecrest

2nd Place – Matthew Ryals – Hank – O’Neal

3rd Place – Bella Royal – Can-Can – O’Neal

 

Middle School Awards

Judge’s Choice

Faithlyn Volitis – Dia de los Muertos – Painting – STARS

3-D Art

1st Place – Joy Arias – Self-Portrait Mixed Media – Crain’s Creek Middle

2nd Place – Alyssa Furie – Untitled – O’Neal

3rd Place – Leah Jones – Self-Portrait 2D to 3D – Crain’s Creek Middle

Honorable Mention – Sierra Garner – Pitcher – Highfalls Elementary

Honorable Mention – Joanna Hu & Olivia Antil – Untitled – O’Neal

Drawing

1st Place – Kenedy Darling – Untitled – STARS

2nd Place – Annecy Pratt – Zentangle – West Pine Middle

3rd Place – Faithlyn Volitis – Untitled – STARS

Honorable Mention – Charlotte Renner – Untitled – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Luke Tucich – Zentangle – West Pine Middle

Honorable Mention – Meri Turner – Sandhills Classical Christian

Mixed Medium

1st Place – Grace Bridgham – Abstract to Realism – Dog – Crain’s Creek Middle

2nd Place – Briana Sanders – Principle of Art – Unity in Snow – Crain’s Creek Middle

3rd Place – Zoe Wall – Collage of a Girl with a Pearl Earring – West Pine Middle

Honorable Mention – Vivian Villa – 7 Principles of Drawing – Crain’s Creek

Honorable Mention – Kailey Humphrey – Fox – West Pine Middle

Honorable Mention – Sydney Hay – Principles of Art- Self-Portrait – Crain’s Creek

Honorable Mention – Mariah E. Delgado – 7 Techniques of Drawing – Crain’s Creek

Honorable Mention – Reagan Best – Mountain – New Century

Honorable Mention –-Alison DeMasi – Fantasy – New Century

Honorable Mention – Summer Brady – Sea Turtle – Highfalls Elementary

Painting

1st Place –  Faithlyn Volitis – Dia de los Muertos – STARS

2nd Place – Adysen Robinson – Silver Skyline – Highfalls Elementary

3rd Place – Soraya Stone – Night Sky – Highfalls Elementary

Honorable Mention – Lucian Brown  – Northern Lights – Highfalls Elementary

Honorable Mention – Bethany Gaddy – Dusk – Sandhills Academy

 Printmaking

1st Place – Robert Corcoran – Untitled – O’Neal

2nd Place – Jamal Bibbins – Untitled – Southern Middle

3rd Place – Javion Saunders – Untitled – Southern Middle

Honorable Mention – Neila Villegas – Untitled – Southern Middle

Photography & Digital Art

1st Place – Caitlin Smith – Self Portrait – Westmoore Elementary

2nd Place – Kayla Monroe – Self-Portrait – Westmoore Elementary

School Awards

Elementary School =  

1st= Southern Pines Primary School

2nd = Highfalls Elementary School

3rd = The O’Neal School

Middle School =  

1st = West Pine Middle School

Runner-Up = Crain’s Creek Middle School

High School =   

1st = The O’Neal School

Runner-up = Pinecrest High School

People’s Choice Award

Abigail Fowler – El Visto Pintado – 3D – North Moore High School