Fine Arts Festival 2019

PURPOSE OF EVENT:
The Arts Council of Moore County (ACMC) created the Fine Arts Festival (FAF) in 1980 to provide incentive for local artists to improve their technique and a place to showcase and sell their artwork. The festival has since grown into a major art exhibit featuring artwork by artists from all over the country. The artwork is also judged and cash prizes and ribbons are awarded.

Congratulations to the following winners
of the 2019 FINE ARTS FESTIVAL

SARAH WILSON HODGKINS
“BEST IN SHOW” AWARD WINNER

“A Cuban Boxer”
Drawing by Meridith Martens
of Southern Pines, NC

 

LEE BARRETT
“PEOPLE’S CHOICE” AWARD WINNER

Photo of painting of beach scene

“Another Beautiful Day
on the Carolina Coast”
Painting by
Rich Flanagan of Pinehurst, NC

PAINTING

1st place: Rich Flanagan (Pinehurst) – “Another Beautiful Day on the Carolina Coast”
2nd place: Ulli Misegades (West End) – “Models”
3rd place: Elizabeth McDavid (Wagram) – “1927”

Honorable Mention:
Betty Chandler (Southern Pines) – “Tender”
Cindy Edgar (Pinehurst) – “Peaches”
Jillian Goldberg (Cary) – “Hallelujah”
Raymond LaMantia (Siler City) – “Watch Dog”
Ally Markotich (Pinehurst) – “The Rising”
Tyler Munson (Carthage) – “The Woman”
Marion Nash (Aberdeen) – “A Touch of Joy”
Larry Oxford (Pinehurst) – “Compression”
Shannon Shreve (Montaque, MA) – “Sitting Pretty”
Waitsel Smith (Lenoir) – “Country Home”
Pamela Swarbrick (Pinehurst) – “Billy Goats”

DRAWING / PASTEL

1st place: Meridith Martens (Southern Pines) – “Cuban Boxer”
2nd place: Steve Opet (Fayetteville) – “B-Ball Redux”
3rd place: Sharon Ferguson (West End) – “Falling – Red Maple Leaf”

Honorable Mention:
Adele Buytenhuys (Jackson Springs) – “Giverney Sunset”
Betty DiBartolomeo (Pinehurst) – “Figure Study”
Steve Opet (Fayetteville) – “Weirton Transfer Company”
Shannon Shreve (Montaque, MA) – “Bright Abstraction”

MIXED MEDIA / PRINTMAKING

1st place: Constance Pappalardo (Cary) – “Talk of the Town”
**Awarded in memory of artist, Deborah Kline, thanks to a gift from Dr. Tommy McDonell**
2nd place: Nanette Zeller (Southern Pines) – “Sounds of the Trumpets”
3rd place: Leslie Bailey (Raleigh) – “Neutrality”

Honorable Mention:
Denise Rivers Ferrari (Southern Pines) – “Half Drawn”
Amy Smith (Pinebluff) – “Half Drawn”
Maritza “Kiki” Taylor (Pinehurst) – “N.C. Landscape Dreams”

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st place: Patricia Anderson (Southern Pines) – “Sparring Partners”
2nd place: Binky Albright (Southern Pines) – “Great Escape”
3rd place: Michele Rockett (Pinehurst) – “Red”

Honorable Mention:
Patricia Anderson (Southern Pines) – “Zoom!”
Joyce Bramwell (Pinehurst) – “Sun Dancer”
Michael Stratil (Whispering Pines) – “Hurricane Florence at Thaggard Lake”

3-DIMENSIONAL

1st place: Chris Dalton (Sanford) – “Dragonfly at Rest”
2nd place: Sandra Hastings (Pinehurst) – “Winter’s Edge”
3rd place: Mandy Hambel (West End) – “Blue Moon”

Honorable Mention:
Anne Crabbe (Pinehurst) – “Magnolia Bowl”
Bobby Elmore (Pinehurst) – “Migration”
Eleanor Gallagher (Southern Pines) – “Bloomin’ Teal”

2018 Judge:   Bob Rankin, artist, Raleigh, NC

PURCHASE AWARDS

A Purchase Award is the opportunity for businesses and individuals to support the festival artists by pledging to purchase artwork prior to the festival. In addition to selling their artwork, the artist also receive a ribbon.

Shannon Shreve (Montague, MA), “Bright Abstraction” (Drawing/Pastel)
Pinky Doyle, Re/Max of the Pines

Cindy Edgar (Pinehurst) “Laundry for Lunch” (Painting)
Pinky Doyle, Remax of the Pines

Pinkie Castanien (Pinehurst) “Original Whimsie #2” (3-D)
Stuart Fulghum, KFS Design

Anna McDonald Smith (Belmont), “Summer Morning” (Mixed Media)
Mary Alice Gozzi Interior Design

Neva Kittrell Scheve (West End), “Sunset at Bodie Island” (Photography)
Dr. Tommy McDonell

Debra Rhodes Smith (Pinehurst), “Fifty Shades of Gray” (Photography)
Denis McCullough of Denis McCullough Interior Design

Helen Ozment (Pinehurst), “Mont-Saint-Michele’s Sheep I” (Painting)
Susan Gaines

Dr. Tommy McDonell (Mixed Media), “Listening” (Mixed Media)
Jim & Michele Williford

Hannah Cole Buie (Rockingham), “Blue Chairs & Sunflower” (Painting)
Michael Holden of Michael R. Holden, CPA

Marjorie Lavoie (Pinehurst), “Alaska Forest” (Painting)
Suzanne Daughtridge

Hazlette Huskins Burns (Pinehurst), “Sunset at Pine Lake” (Painting)
Suzanne Daughtridge

Cynthia Sonnek (Sanford), “The Letter” (Mixed Media)
Brownback & Thomasson CPAs (Roz, Ginny, Kacey)

Joyce Bramwell (Pinehurst), “Duck on Black Ice” (Photography)
Margo Drakos

Adele Buytenhuys (Jackson Springs), “Giverny Sunset” (Drawing/Pastel)
Suzanne Daughtridge

Sandy Stratil (Whispering Pines), “Messages: 3” (Mixed Media)
Paula Weiss

Darleen Kruger (Aberdeen), “Sunset Illusion” (Painting)
John Wiedmer of Jay-Kar Contracting

Binky Albright (Southern Pines), “Great Escape” (Photograph)
Lorraine & Chuck Laslett of AutoWerks

Leona Brittingham (Pinehurst), “Moonlight Sonata” (Painting)
Jim & Michele Williford

Past Fine Arts Festival winners:
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016201520142013 | 20122011 | 2010