2020 Young People’s Fine Arts Festival Winners

24th Annual Young People’s Fine Arts Festival

High School Awards

Judge’s Choice

Evelyn Jimenez – Enrique – North Moore

Drawing

1st Place – Evelyn Jimenez – Enrique – North Moore

2nd Place – Kendall Synder – Rooster – Pinecrest

3rd Place – Emily Stout – Simba – Pinecrest

Honorable Mention – Tryque O’Grady – Super Scary – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Tryque O’Grady – Techno Babble – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Naomi Johnson – Untitled – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Cristopher Sanchez – Los Aves – North Moore

Honorable Mention – Gabby Foster – Young Hare – Sandhills Classical

Honorable Mention – William T. Kinyon – Homer – Sandhills Classical

Mixed Medium

1st Place- Molly Mansker – Don’t Procrastinate – O’Neal

2nd Place – Kendall Synder – Sustainable Agriculture – Pinecrest

3rd Place – Aleyah Mendiola – Personality Trait Cards – STARS

Honorable Mention – Faithlyn Volitis – Editorial Illustration – STARS

Painting

1st Place – Tshering Blackwell – Ceto – O’Neal

2nd Place – Claudia Hash – Sven – North Moore

3rd Place (tie) – Claudia Hash – Ahmahle – North Moore

3rd Place (tie) – Avery Ferree – Road to Recovery – Union Pines

Honorable Mention – Lucy Ix – Am I Melting? – Pinecrest

Honorable Mention – Noelle Gilliam – Moonscape – Sandhills Classical

Photography & Digital Art

1st Place – Emily Stout – Dino Facts! – Pinecrest

2nd Place – Isabelle Senff – Full Harbour – Union Pines

3rd Place – Megan White – Tacks – Union Pines

Honorable Mention – Kaylan Hamilton – Untitled – Pinecrest

Printmaking

1st Place – Avonelle Lykins – On the Fence – Pinecrest

2nd Place – Rebeckah Shingleton – Pumpkin Print – STARS

3rd Place – Gavin Hoover – Gone Fishing – Pinecrest

Honorable Mention – Robert Jones – Heart – STARS

3-D Art

1st Place – Abigail Fowler – Azriel – North Moore

2nd  Place – Macy Chriscoe – Mother Nature’s Heel – North Moore

Honorable Mention – Leah Quillin – Farmhouse – Union Pines

Honorable Mention – Breeana Ward – Barn – Union Pines

 

Middle School Awards

Judge’s Choice

Vivian Villa – My Trip to Japan – Crain’s Creek

Drawing

1st Place – Avery Sundborg – Tools of the Trade – O’Neal

2nd Place – Caroline Acker – Nine Lives – O’Neal

3rd Place – Kaiya Spencer – Untitled – New Century

Honorable Mention – Sadie Cox – Untitled – Westmoore

Honorable Mention – Yahaira Arroyo – Street – West Pine

Honorable Mention – Deja Wells – Cat – STARS

Honorable Mention – Deja Wells – Clothes Pin – STARS

Mixed Medium

1st Place – Vivian Villa – My Trip to Japan – Crain’s Creek

2nd Place – Courtney Hunt – Elizabeth Taylor – West Pine

3rd Place – Trinity Hatfield – Save the Bees – Crain’s Creek

Honorable Mention – Brinkley Lucas – If it isn’t Baroque, don’t fix it – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Morgan Lewis – Chi-Gon – O’Neal

Painting

1st Place –  Kadence Ring – Into the Night – Crain’s Creek

2nd Place – Jocelyn Yarter – Untitled – New Century

3rd Place – Vivian Villa – Decided to Walk – Crain’s Creek

Honorable Mention – Tyler Lewis – Good Morning America – New Century

Honorable Mention – B.B. Rudiranan – Independent Exploration – Southern Middle

Honorable Mention – Nicholas Solomon – Kasserian Ingera – West Pine

Honorable Mention – Kaden Craig – Mountain Landscape – Westmoore

Honorable Mention – Haley Dirkes – Water Lily – Sandhills Classical

Printmaking

1st Place – Alexander Martins – Potted Plant – Southern Middle

2nd Place – Raven Ross-Gillespie – Flower – West Pine

3rd Place – Hailey Klingenschmidt – Printmaking – West Pine

Honorable Mention – Elly Abbott – Dandelion Linoprint– Southern Middle

Honorable Mention – Hailey McVerry – Horse Print – Crain’s Creek

Photography & Digital Art

1st Place – Maisie Britt – Self Portrait – Westmoore

2nd Place – Owen Bunker – Kasserian Ingera – West Pine

3rd Place – Riley Nichols – Cool – Westmoore

 3-D Art

1st Place – Zoe Fred – Buttercream in Clay – Highfalls

2nd Place – Adrianna Smith –Native American Weave – Crain’s Creek

3rd Place – Alexander Martins – Plaster Mask – Southern Middle

Honorable Mention – Alistair Fenberg – Face Jug – Westmoore

Honorable Mention – Taylor Graves – Dragon – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Lydia Nelson – Breakfast – Highfalls

Honorable Mention – Krissa Cheek – Clay Whistle – Highfalls

Honorable Mention – Hallie Priest – Pancakes – Highfalls

Honorable Mention – Bella Cillufo – Keith Haring – STARS

 

Elementary School Awards

Honorable Mention – Aziyah Zarrianna  – Southern Pines Primary

Honorable Mention – Carolina Puga  – Southern Pines Primary

Honorable Mention – Hayden Pierce – Pinehurst Elementary

Honorable Mention – Carolina Smyth  – Pinehurst Elementary

Honorable Mention – Emma Lewis– Carthage Elementary

Honorable Mention – Emma Ralston – Carthage Elementary

Honorable Mention – Julie Nieves  – Vass-Lakeview Elementary

Honorable Mention – Abigail Bullins  – Vass-Lakeview Elementary

Honorable Mention –  Audrey Berry  – Episcopal Day School

Honorable Mention – Jack Smith – Episcopal Day School

Honorable Mention – Peyton Gaudet  – Aberdeen Primary

Honorable Mention – Noemi Leal Lopez  – Aberdeen Primary

Honorable Mention – Isabella Haywood  – Aberdeen Elementary

Honorable Mention – Ava DeJesus – Aberdeen Elementary

Honorable Mention – Ella Hall – STARS

Honorable Mention – Karmen Scott  – STARS

Honorable Mention – Ruby Hardy – Cameron Elementary

Honorable Mention – Juan Lopez – Cameron Elementary

Honorable Mention – Adison Blanchet – West Pine Elementary

Honorable Mention – Ava Brodie – West Pine Elementary

Honorable Mention – Benjamin Parsons  – Highfalls Elementary

Honorable Mention – Jadon Emmons  – Highfalls Elementary

Honorable Mention – Hailey Testerman  – Highfalls Elementary

Honorable Mention – Camden Harrell  – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Ava Deep  – O’Neal

Honorable Mention – Caelyn O’Farrell  – Sandhills Farm-Life Elementary

Honorable Mention – Eva Bourdon – Sandhills Farm-Life Elementary

Honorable Mention – Taylor McNeill  – Southern Pines Elementary

Honorable Mention – Trimelle Bowman  – Southern Pines Elementary

Honorable Mention – Mrs. Nash’s Class – Southern Pines Elementary

Honorable Mention – Carly Lyons – McDeeds Creek Elementary

Honorable Mention – Ian Warner – McDeeds Creek Elementary

Honorable Mention – Jocelyn Landry  – West End Elementary

Honorable Mention – Roger Rodriguez Renteria  – West End Elementary

Honorable Mention – Diane Apolinar – Academy of Moore

Honorable Mention – Kate Hutchinson – Academy of Moore

Honorable Mention – Brooks Myrick  –  Westmoore Elementary

Honorable Mention – Brayden Morgan – Westmoore Elementary

Honorable Mention – Jasmine Gaspari – Homeschool

 

School Awards

Elementary School =

1st  = Southern Pines Elementary

2nd = Academy of Moore

3rd = Episcopal Day School

4th = Sandhills Farm Life Elementary

Middle School =

1st = Crain’s Creek Middle

Runner-Up = Highfalls Elementary

High School =

1st = North Moore High School

Runner-ups (tie) = Pinecrest High School and the O’Neal School