Young People’s FAF 2016

2016 YPFAF People's Choice for eblastThe Young People’s Fine Arts Festival (YPFAF) is the Arts Council of Moore County’s way of showcasing the artistic talents of students in grades K-12 from all Moore County public, private, charter and home schools. Chosen by each school, all entries are exhibited at Campbell House Galleries. The exhibit is free and open to the public, thanks to the sponsorship of George W. Little & Associates, Town of Southern Pines, and Whistle Stop Press.

In addition to the exhibit, the high school entries were judged by Fran Gertz, retired art teacher. She chose the following winners for the 2016 Young People’s Fine Arts Festival:

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

Judge’s Choice: Maddie Smith – Untitled – 3-D – Grade 10, Sandhills Classical Christian

3-D

1st Place: Gillian Munro – “Box” – Grade 12, O’Neal School
2nd Place: Chase Hunsucker – “Soaring” – Grade 12, North Moore High
3rd Place: Mingke Li – “Hot! Hands Off!” – Grade 11, O’Neal School

Drawing

1st Place: Sophie Kimrey – Untitled – Grade 12, Pinecrest High
2nd Place: Scarlet Wright – “Contrast” – Grade 9, Pinecrest High
3rd Place: Mallory Purser – “Tale As Old As Time” – Grade 11, Union Pines High
Honorable Mention:
Jabrea Holmes – Untitled – Grade 12, Pinecrest High
Mary McMurray – “The Way Things Work” – Grade 10, O’Neal School

Mixed Media

1st Place: Logan Coble – Watercolor & Pen – Grade 12, North Moore High
2nd Place: Phi Nyugen – “Owl” – Grade 11, Pinecrest High
3rd Place: Phi Nyugen – Untitled – Grade 11, Pinecrest High
Honorable Mention:
Samuel Prater – “Introverted Atmosphere” – Grade 9, Mernard Academy

Painting

1st Place: Rachel Lassiter – “In Memory of Zelda” – Grade 12, North Moore High
2nd Place: Natasha Berta – “Green With Envy” – Grade 9, O’Neal School
3rd Place: Isabel Torres – “Leaves” – Grade 9, Union Pines High
Honorable Mention:
Devon Moore – “Tobacco Road” – Grade 12, O’Neal School

Photography & Digital Art

1st Place: Victoria Landers – “A Room With A View” – Grade 12, O’Neal School
2nd Place: Chelsea Dukes – Untitled – Grade 12, Union Pines High
3rd Place: Erin O’Connell – “$ock$” – Grade 12, O’Neal School
Honorable Mention:
Jessica Lopez – Untitled – Grade 12, North Moore High

Printmaking

1st Place: Natalie Warner – “Good Morning” – Grade11, Pinecrest High
2nd Place: Kaelyn Bass – “Eyes Wide Open” – Grade 11, Union Pines High
3rd Place: Paige Thomas – “Behind The Scenes” – Grade 11, O’Neal School

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS

Judge’s Choice: Jessie Benedict – “Jeff The Giraffe” – Grade 6, Highfalls Elementary

3-D

1st Place: Joselin Catalan – “Page” – Grade 7, Highfalls Elementary
2nd Place: Girma Schrank – “Cat Box” – Grade 7, Southern Middle
3rd Place: Bryson Cameron – “Koi Fish” – Grade 7, Crain’s Creek Middle

Drawing

1st Place: Kaleigh McFadden – “Dragonfly Dream” – Grade 8, Crain’s Creek Middle
2nd Place: Zoey King – Untitled – Grade 7, O’Neal School
3rd Place: Eric Hillen – Untitled – Grade 8, O’Neal School

Mixed Media

1st Place: Nicole Adam – Untitled – Grade 8, O’Neal School
2nd Place; Emma Oakley – “Monchromatic Bug” – Grade 7, Crain’s Creek Middle
3rd Place: Rori Michaelis – Untitled – Grade 7, O’Neal School
Honorable Mention
Anna Sandy – “Japanese Koi Pond” – Grade 7, Crain’s Creek Middle

Painting

1st Place: Jessica Turney – “Monochromatic Bug” – Grade 7, Crain’s Creek Middle
2nd Place: Alex Adair – Untitled – Grade 7, Sandhills Classical Christian
3rd Place: Jamie Holton – “Starry Night” – Grade 7, SJP II Catholic

Photography & Digital Art

1st Place: Kiara Lopez – “America” – Grade 8, Sandhills Theatre Renaissance
2nd Place: Analeigha Piekarski – “Black & White Cat” – Grade 7, STARS Charter
3rd Place: Kaya Equively – Untitled – Grade 6, STARS Charter

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL HONORABLE MENTIONS

Mia Baker – “Cow” – Drawing, Kindergarten, STARS Charter
Malachi Rowe – “Dragonfly” – Drawing, Grade 3, West Pine Elementary
Leah Siering – “Crazy Cow” – Drawing, Grade 1, Sandhills Farm Life Elementary

As always, thank you for your help and we look forward to “showing off” your students’ talents next year! If you have any questions please call 910-692-2787.

To go back to the main Young People’s Fine Arts Festival page, CLICK HERE.