Fine Arts Festival 2013

The Arts Council of Moore County (ACMC) created the Fine Arts Festival in 1980 to provide incentive for local artists to improve their technique and a place to showcase and sell their artwork. The festival has since grown into a major exhibit featuring artwork by artists from all over the country. The event also includes an art competition where the entries are judged in nine categories and $2,500 in cash prizes and ribbons are awarded. Check out the 2013 winners below…

Sponsored by:

Congratulations to the following winners of the 33rd annual

FINE ARTS FESTIVAL 2013

SARAH WILSON HODGKINS
“BEST IN SHOW” AWARD WINNER

BIS2013_Gloria_Carrera

“Rich”
Category:  Drawing/Pastel
By Gloria Carrera of Pinehurst


LEE BARRETT
“PEOPLE’S CHOICE” AWARD WINNER

People's Choice - Brandi Neighbors drawing

“For All the Marbles Charcoal Study”
Category:  Drawing/Pastel
By Brandi Neighbors of Spring Lake

ACRYLIC
1st place:  “Hard Candy” by Mike Cumber (Garner)
2nd place:  “Serenity” by Lori Fischler (West End)
3rd place:  “Legacy of a Rose: Life Growth through Adversity by Eddie G. Rosdhal (Winston-Salem)
Honorable Mention:  “Bold Brush” by Suzy Morgan (Southern Pines)

DRAWING/PASTEL
1st place:  “Rich” by Gloria Carrera (Pinehurst)
2nd place:  “Muybridge” by John Daughtry (Pinehurst)
3rd place:  “la gazzella” by Carmen Gordon (Carthage)
Honorable Mention:
“Reina” by Johnnie Mitchell (Carthage)
“For All the Marbles” by Brandi Neighbors (Spring Lake)
“Vortex” by Steve Crain (Southern Pines)
“Seated Figure Back View” by David Beach (Southern Pines)

MIXED MEDIA
1st place:  “Salvage Bay – Samson’s Stages” by Nancy L. Rawlinson (Southern Pines)
2nd place:  “Collecting Condensate” by Harry E. Russell, III (Pinehurst)
3rd place:  “Smith and Mapplethorpe” by Denise Rivers Ferrari (Southern Pines)
Honorable Mention:
“Dusk Reflection” by Pam Griner (Pinehurst)
“Untitled 60 x 48” by Ethan Curtis (Aberdeen)

OIL
1st place:  “Carolina Cove” by Diane Kraudelt (Carthage)
2nd place:  “We Want to Get Out” by Edris Daughtry (Pinehurst)
3rd place:  “Carolina Wildflowers” by Marilyn Vendemia (Pinehurst)
Honorable Mention:
“Blue Grass at Clyde’s” by Arlene A. Theiste (Pinehurst)
“Grandpa’s Helper” by Eleanor Gallagher (Southern Pines)
“African Woman” by Jessie Mackay (Pinehurst)
“Serengeti Family” by Doris Smith (Pinehurst)
“The Bicycle” by Irene McFarland Knox (Southern Pines)

DIGITAL ART
1st place:  “Hydrangea in Blue-m” by Barbara Touchette (Lancaster, VA)
2nd place:  “Birth of a Demon” by Michael Stratil (Whispering Pines)
3rd place:  “Shrimpers’ Colors” by Betty Hendrix (Whispering Pines)
Honorable Mention:  “Daughter and Frog” by Caleb Brady (Bennett)

WATERCOLOR
1st place:  “Charging Chippy” by Pamela DiCenso (Fayetteville)
2nd place:  “Cotton Pickers” by Gerard Catapano (Pinehurst)
3rd place:  “Venice Light” by Marilyn Strother (Chapel Hill)
Honorable Mention:
“Snow Peas III” by Marilyn Strother (Chapel Hill)
“American Goldfinch” by Susan Foster (Pinehurst)
“Chocolate Lab” by Kathy Flood (Fayetteville)
“The Blue Ridge” by Grace Hill (Pinehurst)
“The Act of Soccer” by Kathy Flood (Fayetteville)
“Calm Anchorage” by John Reeves (Pinehurst)

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st place:  “Dahlia Study in Black & White” by Christine Pritchard (Pinehurst)
2nd place:  “Moore Tobacca” by Tom Ujfalusy (Southern Pines)
3rd place:  “A Little Bit of Courage” by Susan Kjellsen (Carthage)
Honorable Mention:
“Boots and Flowers” by Tom Reedy (Pinehurst)
“Kaleidoscope” by Lori Fischler (West End)
“Spoonbills” by Howard Schubert (Southern Pines)
“Hannon Road” by Lynne McGugan (Southern Pines)

PRINT/PRINTMAKING
1st place:  “Doppleganger” by Jessica Stalvey (Thomasville)
2nd place:  “Ryuken I” by Caleb Brady (Bennett)

3-DIMENSIONAL
1st place:  “Frank” by John Weldy, Jr. (Pinebluff)
2nd place:  “Art by Beetle” by Joe Luther (Mt. Pleasant)
3rd place:  “Bold Ruler” by Dedi McHam (Southern Pines)
Honorable Mention:
“Camile Claudel” by Clay Sessoms (Pinehurst)
“David and the Bully” by Clay Sessoms (Pinehurst)
“Freedom” by Bob Elmore (Pinehurst)

2013 JUDGE:
Edie Carpenter
Director, Curatorial & Artistic Programs
Green Hill Center for North Carolina Art in Greensboro

PURCHASE AWARDS
A Purchase Award is the opportunity for businesses and individuals to support the festival artists by pledging to purchase artwork prior to the festival. In addition to selling their artwork, the artist also receive a ribbon.

Pamela DiCenso, “Charging Chippy” (Watercolor)
Purchased by Dr. Bill Terry from the Women’s Care Clinic of Pinehurst Surgical

Susan Foster, “American Goldfinch” (Watercolor)
Purchased by Ginny & Keith Thomasson

Pam Griner, “Dusk Reflection” (Mixed Media)
Purchased by Dr. Tommy McDonell

Grace Hill, “The Blue Ridge” (Watercolor)
Purchased by Pinky Doyle of Re/Max of the Pines

Joe Luther, “Art by Beetle” (3-D)
Purchased by Ginny & Keith Thomasson

Jessie Mackay, “Broadway, England” (Oil)
Purchased by Dr. Bill Terry from the Women’s Care Clinic of Pinehurst Surgical

Beverly McAnulty, “Hey, Big Guy” (Watercolor)
Purchased by Parsec Financial Management

Lynn McGugan, “Carbonton” (Photography)
Purchased by Pat Wallace

Suzy Morgan, “Bold Brushes” (Acrylic)
Purchased by Laurie Rich of Laurie Rich Catering

Marilyn Vendemia, “Carolina Wildflowers” (Oil)
Purchased by Denis McCullough, ASID or Denis McCullough Interior Design

Tom Ujfalusy, “Moore Tobacca” (Photography)
Purchased by Ginny Thomasson of Holden, Thomasson & Longfellow

Marilyn Vendemia, “Carolina Landscape #1” (Oil)
Purchased by Pinky Doyle of Re/Max of the Pines

Past Fine Arts Festival winners: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Announcement